Autumn 2026 trend debrief

Roblox at 20:
growing up in public

A record summer, a safety overhaul, Hollywood buying up IP and a new rulebook for brands. What changed, and what it means for 2027.

We are the world's leading research & strategy, creative and marketing agency specialising in kids, teens and family fandom.

By Maurice Wheeler, CEO, We Are Family. Every figure checked against its source, last updated .

02 - The reset

Summer 2025: Roblox's biggest moment yet

45m+
playing at once, 23 August 2025

A staged rivalry between Grow a Garden and Steal a Brainrot pushed the whole platform to its highest ever concurrency.

22m+
concurrent in one game, June to August 2025

Grow a Garden, built by a 16-year-old, passed Fortnite's concurrent-player record in June 2025.

25m+
concurrent in one game, October 2025

Then Steal a Brainrot overtook it, a record for any single game on Roblox.

$6.8bn
in bookings in 2025, up 55% (2024: $4.4bn)

A financially huge year too, and creators earned $1.7bn in the 12 months to June 2026.

123.9bnhours played across 2025, up 69% on 2024 (73.5bn). That is roughly 14 million years of play.

Then a quarter of the play time went quiet

Hover or tap the charts for the numbers.

Roblox platform hours a day, by quarter (millions)

Roblox platform hours a day, millions, by quarter
QuarterHours a day (millions)
Q1 2025241
Q2 2025301
Q3 2025430
Q4 2025383
Q1 2026344
Q2 2026319

Platform hours are Roblox's own quarterly hours divided by days in the quarter.

Bookings growth, year on year

Roblox bookings growth, year on year
QuarterGrowth
Q1 2025+31%
Q2 2025+51%
Q3 2025+70%
Q4 2025+63%
Q1 2026+43%
Q2 2026+8%
Q3 2026 (forecast)-14% to -18%

The fall in play has fed straight through to spending: bookings growth went from +70% to a forecast fall.

The two games: millions of visits a day, monthly

Millions of visits a day, monthly: Grow a Garden and Steal a Brainrot
MonthGrow a GardenSteal a Brainrot
May 20251131.8
June 202527758
July 2025296210
August 2025244327
September 202598319
October 202543289
November 202526260
December 202513230
January 20268159
February 20265142
March 20265132
April 20261292
May 2026857
June 2026743
July 2026444
August 2026336
September 20262.419.8
Grow a GardenSteal a Brainrot

Losing the huge play hours of two of Roblox's biggest ever games had a significant impact on the platform's numbers. At their peak they were one hour in six of all Roblox play.

Game figures: our read of Rolimons daily data, 30 September 2026.

Three things took the air out of Roblox

1 · Two phenomena faded

Grow a Garden and Steal a Brainrot drove much of 2025's record year. As with most phenomena, both have faded since their peak.

2 · Age checks, January 2026

A face scan or ID became compulsory for free chat worldwide. Skip it and you lose free chat. By the end of June 2026, 57% of daily users had done it.

3 · A new algorithm, April 2026

Recommendations now judge a game on 28 days of player behaviour rather than seven, rewarding games built to keep people long term and starving the short, sharp spike, which is exactly what Grow a Garden and Steal a Brainrot were.

Our take

The phenomena were always going to fade. What's different is that Roblox has now chosen safety and steady play over the next viral spike, and is accepting smaller numbers as the price.

Has the Roblox app peaked?

The case both ways, and our verdict.

Why the app may have peaked

The new rules will cost some players.

Lock away features children love and, for some, it tips them into doing something else. At the end of June 2026, 43% of daily users had no free chat because they hadn't done the age check.

No more summers like 2025.

The new algorithm rewards games that hold players for weeks, not the short, sharp spike that Grow a Garden and Steal a Brainrot delivered.

Why it won't collapse

Children come back.

As the rules become normal, friends pull each other back in.

There is no like-for-like alternative.

  • Fortnite's console playtime per player has halved since 2023.
  • Rec Room closed in June 2026.
  • Minecraft's creator scheme is an affiliate deal starting at 5% commission.
  • Any rival that grew would face similar rules.

It is still enormous.

123m people a day, almost 50% more than its 2024 daily average.

Where growth goes next

Beyond the core markets.

  • US and Canada daily users are up 6% year on year, and hours just 1%.
  • Japan's daily users are up 67%, and India's 64%.

Beyond the app.

  • Roblox Everywhere will put games in their own apps (coming soon, no date announced).
  • Browser play arrives by the end of 2026, and offline play by mid-2027.

The open question

Whether the rules travel with the games once they leave the app.

The Roblox app has probably had its peak. Roblox probably hasn't.

Sources: Roblox shareholder letters Q1 2025 to Q2 2026 and FY2025 annual report; Roblox Developers Conference, September 2026; Rolimons; Ampere Analysis via Game Developer; Rec Room; Minecraft.

03 - Accounts and age

Three age-banded accounts, each with its own rules

Ages 5 to 8

Roblox Kids

Curated catalogue, mild content only, all communication off by default, no short video feed. Parents set friend lists and cap screen time and spending.

Ages 9 to 15

Roblox Select

Curated, up to moderate content. Social hangouts, free-drawing games and sensitive-issue games excluded by default. Parents control chat and can block individual games.

16 and over

Roblox

The full platform: chat within your age band, Moments and social media links. Parents of 16 to 18s get spending notifications and insight into screen time and friend lists, nothing more.

And on top, the chat bands

An age check by face scan or ID is now required for free chat, anywhere. Six bands (under 9, 9 to 12, 13 to 15, 16 to 17, 18 to 20, 21 plus): you only talk within your band and the ones either side. Skip the check and there is no free chat. For younger players, the answer is Quick Words, Roblox's preset chat.

The bit that catches brands out

Creators who want to reach the Kids and Select catalogues must be age-checked, use two-step verification and pay a fee. Around 30,000 games are in that catalogue. If your game is not in it, under-16s can't find it unless a parent approves it.

Tool

Who can my idea reach?

Pick an age to see their account, who they can chat with, what's switched on and off, and which ad formats can reach them.

Based on Roblox's published rules as at October 2026. Under-13 ad formats are based on SuperAwesome and AdExchanger, June 2026, as Roblox has not published a full list.

Other restrictions and rule changes

May 2026

Paying for chance

Paid random items (loot boxes, paid spins, mystery boxes bought with Robux) are treated differently by market. Pick one:

UK:Switched off for under-18s. Creators must offer another route, such as earning or buying the item directly. For adults, odds must be shown before purchase.
Brazil:Switched off for under-18s. Creators must offer another route. Brazil’s children’s digital law also bans loot boxes in games aimed at, or likely to be played by, under-18s.
Australia:Switched off for all players. Creators must offer another route, such as earning or buying the item directly.
Belgium:Switched off for all players. Creators must offer another route, such as earning or buying the item directly.
Netherlands:Switched off for all players. Creators must offer another route, such as earning or buying the item directly.
Everywhere else:Allowed, with conditions. Odds must be shown before purchase, as percentages adding up to 100%, and every outcome must give the player something.
  • Trading paid items between players is restricted separately.
  • Free random rewards are fine everywhere.
August 2025

Everything must be rated

  • A game without a content maturity label is private: only its developers can see it.
  • The content rules now ban anything that implies sexual activity, not just explicit content.
  • Hangout games set in bedrooms, bathrooms, bars or clubs are restricted to ID-verified players aged 17 and over.
  • Servers with heavy rule-breaking are taken down automatically.
June 2026

Sharing and links

  • Links to social media profiles only show for age-checked users aged 16 and over.
  • Moments, Roblox's short-video feed, is switched off for Kids and Select accounts.
May 2025

Shopping

  • Selling physical products inside a game is US only, for players aged 13 and over (18 and over in Texas).
  • Brands can also link real-world purchases to avatar items through Roblox's Approved Merchandiser Program, so buying the toy unlocks the digital version.
Our take

None of these is a legal footnote; each one is a creative constraint. Check the idea against them before anyone builds anything. Most are easy to design around at the start and expensive to fix at the end.

Sources: Roblox newsroom, January and June 2026; Roblox Creator Hub; Roblox Developer Forum, "Clarifying requirements for paid random items", 26 May 2026; Roblox safety update, 15 August 2025; Roblox Commerce announcement, 15 May 2025.

Read: collectables, the fandom powerhouse (and where collecting meets chance)
04 - IP and creators

Hollywood is buying up Roblox IP, but it is not that simple

Four Roblox-native properties optioned inside a year.

November 2025

Jailbreak

Animated film deal with Wind Sun Sky Entertainment.

November 2025

Grow a Garden

Film in development with Story Kitchen, the Sonic producers, and global toy rights with PhatMojo.

January 2026

Steal a Brainrot

Film announced. Toys due at mass retail from Q3 2026.

April 2026

99 Nights in the Forest

Film in development at 20th Century Studios, plus plush with in-game codes.

Why: a game with tens of millions of players has already answered the question a development slate spends years on. And the merchandise follows: 52% of Roblox spenders also buy real-world products linked to the characters they play with.

Warning one: ownership

These are internet-born properties. Tung Tung Tung Sahur was pulled from Steal a Brainrot over a rights claim in 2025, put back without a licence, and is now the subject of a US lawsuit. Due diligence on meme IP is not optional.

Warning two: timing

A film greenlit at the peak arrives two or three years after the audience has moved on, and the giants of summer 2025 have lost more than 90% of their daily visits in just over a year. What travels is a world with characters, like Adopt Me. A mechanic does not.

Our take

Roblox is now a cheap way to test kids' IP with a real audience. Game-to-film can work: look at Minecraft and Sonic. But both were over a decade old, with proven staying power, before they reached the screen.

Sources: Bloomberg; Deadline; Story Kitchen; License Global; Altman Solon, June 2025.

A prototype is now a prompt

Children have been building games on Roblox for 20 years. What's changed is that they no longer need to code. Build, Roblox's prompt-to-game tool, is open to age-checked players aged nine and up (currently in public alpha).

1Type a prompt
2Build makes a playable game
3Publish it on Roblox
4Players find it, or they don't
71%

of Build's creators had never opened Roblox Studio (about 9,000 games so far).

Nearly half

of the top 1,000 creators use AI tools, and rising fast.

60k+

AI-made 3D assets produced on the platform every day.

Levelling Up

Fans can now build their fandom

Fans have always made things: drawings, stories, videos. Now a fan can turn your world into a playable game in an afternoon, and get better at it every time. That's levelling up, in Fandom Journey terms.

The opportunity

Give fans official assets, invite them to build, and celebrate the best. Your most engaged fans then carry the IP to new audiences.

Warriors did it in 2021, partnering with the fan studio behind Warrior Cats: Ultimate Edition to make it the official game on Roblox.

The threat

Expect unofficial games of your characters, built in minutes, with no control over quality, tone or safety. Decide your policy before they appear: take down, ignore, or license. Roblox's self-serve licensing tool has made the last option much easier since November 2025.

1. Production quotes should fall

for simple builds.

2. Discovery becomes the bottleneck

which makes paid discovery more valuable, not less.

Sources: Roblox Developers Conference, September 2026; Roblox newsroom, April 2026 and November 2025; Coolabi / License Global, May 2021.

A Roblox game no longer has to live inside Roblox

Coming soon (no date announced)

Roblox Everywhere

Ship a game as its own app on mobile, PC and console.

End of 2026

Browser play

Open a game straight from Roblox in Chrome, with no download. More browsers to follow.

Mid-2027

Offline mode

Download and play without a connection.

For brands, this reopens the owned-world question. A game could live as your own branded app, built on Roblox's tools and reach, rather than one world among millions inside it.

Our take

The big unanswered question: when a game leaves the Roblox app, do the age tiers, chat bands and parental controls go with it, and who answers to Ofcom if they don't? Get the safeguarding position in writing before commissioning anything on these rails.

Source: Roblox Developers Conference, September 2026.

05 - Brand opportunities

Turn up where the audience already is

335 v 252

Brand integrations inside existing games versus brand-owned worlds launched in 2025, across user-generated games platforms (Roblox about two thirds of the activity). Integrations led for the first time.

2x

the impressions the top ten integrations drew, compared with the top ten brand-owned games.

Owned worlds still make sense for big IP with a long-term plan. For a campaign, they rarely do.

Tool

What will Roblox's new fee add?

From January 2027 Roblox charges a fee on every brand integration. It bills the game's creator, who will pass it on in their quote. It is charged per 1,000 qualified visits (one per game session, however many branded assets a player sees): a market rate for the first 28 days, then a flat $0.10 for up to 12 months.

$1.50 per 1,000
$0.75 per 1,000
$0.20 per 1,000
$0.05 per 1,000 (global floor)
$0.10 per 1,000, for up to 12 months
Estimated Roblox fee
$0

For comparison, GamesBeat estimated Roblox's fee on one Brookhaven integration at about $180k. This is an indicative guide, not a quote: creators can lock a maximum cost based on their last eight weeks of traffic. Brand-owned games are exempt.

Our take

The fee is the line that changes budgets. Expect it inside creator quotes from next year, and expect the best games to cost more. But look at the shape of it: the first 28 days are expensive and everything after is cheap. Roblox is pricing for always-on presence, not launch spikes.

Sources: GEEIQ, State of Brands in Virtual Worlds 2026; Gamefam, State of Brands in UGC Gaming, December 2025; Roblox Developer Forum; GamesBeat, June 2026.

Every way in: the formats

Since May 2026, every paid brand presence on Roblox is an ad, including a brand integration inside someone else's game. Filter by audience:

On the home screen

Homepage Feature

Premium unit at the top of Home: a brand video that opens into a 3D world when clicked. New in 2026, in closed beta.

Under 13: yes13+: yes
On the home screen

Sponsored games

Your game's thumbnail promoted on Home and in search results.

Under 13: yes13+: yes
Inside games

Image billboards

Posters and signs in the game world. Static, not clickable.

Under 13: yes13+: yes
Inside games

Video billboards

In-world screens that play when a player looks at them or clicks.

Under 13: yes13+: yes
Inside games

Portal ads

A billboard with a door that takes players into your game, with a way back.

Under 13: yes13+: yes
Inside games

Rewarded video

A 6 to 30 second video players choose to watch for an in-game reward. Roblox's own format only.

Under 13: no13+: yes
Built into someone else's game

Brand integration

Your product, character or event built into a popular game. Under-16s can only find it if the game is in the Kids or Select catalogue, unless a parent approves it. Per-visit fee from January 2027.

Under 13: yes, no rewards13+: yes

Roblox has not published a full format list for under-13s. Under-13 availability is based on SuperAwesome and AdExchanger, June 2026.

The rules that apply to all advertising formats

1Register with Roblox, ideally five working days before launch.
2Moderate: Roblox reviews every asset.
3Label: a standard ad label, which players can report.
4Launch: it goes live once approved.

For everyone

  • No personalised ads to anyone under 18
  • Ads must be clearly disclosed and can't look like part of Roblox itself
  • No "free Robux" offers
  • No gambling, crypto or political ads
  • Rewarded video in Roblox's own format only, and no third-party ad tools

For under-13s

  • Contextual targeting only, no behavioural data and no programmatic buying
  • Sold mainly through SuperAwesome, Roblox's sales partner for under-13 ads
  • No rewarded video, and integrations can't offer under-13s rewards (free items, coins, power-ups) for engaging with the brand
  • Some categories can't advertise at all: food and drink, cosmetics and personal care, pharmaceuticals, financial services, social media, e-commerce, AI chatbots, and films and games rated above the child's age band

In the UK

Since 5 January 2026, paid online ads for identifiable less healthy food and drink are banned at any time, and that includes paid in-game placements.

In practice (our estimate)

It adds about a fortnight to a timeline, not a month, and most of that runs alongside the build. The bigger change is who signs off: legal and compliance now need to see the creative.

Our take

Clients hear 'regulation' and think 'no'. The honest answer is 'yes, with two more weeks and an earlier conversation'.

Tool

Sense-check your idea

Tick everything that applies to your Roblox idea. A quick sense check against the rules above, not legal advice.

Sources: Roblox Advertising Standards (updated June 2026); Roblox advertising policies, effective 4 May 2026; AdExchanger, June 2026; gov.uk and ASA.

Eight doing it well

Two bet on their own game, both of them big IP with a long-term plan. The rest turned up where the audience already was. Open any card for the full case study.

Our take

None of these chose Roblox first and found an idea second. Each started with where the audience already was, or with an IP big enough to build its own place.

Sources: Netflix; Guinness World Records; Roblox newsroom; MediaPost; Gamefam / The Shorty Awards; Mattel / Business Wire; Glossy.

Read: our 2025 debrief on how Roblox is transforming youth sports fandom

Roblox and the Fandom Journey

Our Fandom Journey maps the steps from zero to super fan. Roblox can serve all five steps. To get the most out of the platform, it helps to know which step, or steps, you are focusing on.

The We Are Family Fandom Journey: 1 Ubiquitous and relevant exposure, 2 Instant impact, 3 Levelling up, 4 Belonging and community, 5 Identity development

Click a step to see how Roblox serves it:

1. Ubiquitous & relevant exposure

Banners, sponsored tiles and appearances inside popular games. Open to under-13s since June 2026, with contextual targeting only.

In this debrief

  • Wicked: For Good across Dress to Impress, Brookhaven and Wicked RP
  • FIFA across six existing games

Sources: Roblox 2025 Replay; Roblox and Ipsos, Digital Expression Report 2025; WaF Fandom Journey.

06 - Regulation and outlook

Four jurisdictions, one direction

Regulators in the UK, EU, Australia and US are all moving on Roblox at once, and they are all pushing the same way: proven age checks, stronger parental controls and more accountability for what children can reach.

United Kingdom

Online Safety Act duties apply. Ofcom wrote to Roblox and five other platforms, giving them until 30 April to set out how they will keep under-age children off and stop strangers contacting children. Roblox has agreed to let parents switch off direct chat for under-16s.

Worth saying out loud

Ofcom named Roblox and no other games platform in its recent Online Safety Act letters. Its register also puts Roblox in Category 1, alongside Facebook, TikTok and YouTube, while Fortnite and Steam sit in a lighter category. In UK law, Roblox is now treated like a social network.

Our take

Rules written for Roblox end up as rules for every brand on it, and the same rules are heading for most platforms children use. Build to the strictest market and you won't need to rebuild for the rest.

Sources: Ofcom, March, May and July 2026; European Commission, August 2026; ACM; eSafety, August 2026; US state attorneys general; Brazil Law 15.211/2025.

Read: global rules and regulations for engaging kids, teens and families, 2026
07 - What it means

What all this means for brands

1

Start with the age, not the idea.

Pick the tier you're designing for first, and assume younger players have no free chat.

Accounts and age
2

Treat every idea as an ad.

Check it against the rules at concept stage, not sign-off. Allow two extra weeks and bring legal in early.

The rules
3

Plan for steady, not spikes.

Choose partner games on how well they hold players, not last month's peak. The algorithm and the fee both reward staying power.

The reset
4

Turn up before you build.

For a campaign, integrations usually beat owned worlds. Build your own only with big IP and a long-term plan, and keep an eye on Roblox Everywhere.

Eight doing it well
5

Let fans make things.

Invite them to build with your world, and decide your policy on fan-made games before the first one appears.

A prototype is now a prompt
6

Don't over-read the dip, but spread the bet.

It's still 123m people a day. Keep Roblox inside a wider games plan.

Has the app peaked?
Watch this space

Keep an eye on

29 October 2026

Q3 results, with bookings guided down 14 to 18%. Does the reset bottom out?

Late 2026

Roblox's deadline to make the changes agreed with Australia's eSafety Commissioner, and an independent audit of its safety measures, age checks included.

End of 2026

Browser play arrives, and Quick Words opens to creators' own phrases.

Coming soon

Roblox Everywhere puts games in their own apps. Do the age tiers travel with them?

January 2027

EU compliance as a Very Large Online Platform, and the new per-visit fees on brand deals.

Through 2027

Offline play by mid-year, AI-made games at volume, and discovery becoming the bottleneck.

The playground has new fences and more grown-ups keeping an eye on it. For brands that were doing this properly already, that is no bad thing.

In summary

Roblox has grown up. Brands need to as well.

A peak for the app, not for Roblox. The two giants faded, age checks and a new algorithm landed, and daily users fell from 151m to 123m. It is still enormous, and its next wave of growth is beyond the core markets and beyond the app.

Age now sets the rules. There are three account types and six chat bands, and every paid brand presence is now an ad, with a per-visit fee from January 2027. Regulators in the UK, EU, Australia and US are all pushing the same way.

The door is still open. The changes reward brands that know exactly who they are for, turn up where that audience already plays, and build for staying power rather than spikes. And now that fans can build games of their own, the most engaged ones can carry your world further than any campaign.

How we help

Know the audience. Research with kids, teens and families, by age tier and market, so you know what they actually do on Roblox, not just what the headline numbers say.

Choose the route. Strategy built on our Fandom Journey: which tier, which step, which format, and whether to join an existing game or build your own.

Make it work within the rules. Creative that is fun first and checked against the rules at concept stage, not at sign-off.

If you're thinking about Roblox, or wondering whether you should be, we'd be happy to talk it through.

Quick answers

Roblox for brands: the questions we get asked most

Why did Roblox's numbers fall in 2026?

Three things came together. Its two biggest games of 2025, Grow a Garden and Steal a Brainrot, faded. Age checks became compulsory for free chat worldwide in January 2026. And from April 2026 a new recommendation algorithm began judging games on 28 days of player behaviour rather than seven, favouring games that hold players over short spikes. Daily users fell from 151m in Q3 2025 to 123m in Q2 2026, and hours played a day fell by about a quarter from their peak.

Has Roblox peaked?

Our view is that the Roblox app has probably had its peak, but Roblox probably hasn't. It still reaches 123m people a day, almost 50% more than its 2024 daily average, and there is no like-for-like rival. Growth is moving beyond the core markets, with daily users up 67% in Japan and 64% in India, and beyond the app, with games due to ship as standalone apps, in the browser by the end of 2026 and offline by mid-2027.

What are Roblox's age-based accounts?

Since June 2026 Roblox has three account types: Roblox Kids for ages 5 to 8, Roblox Select for ages 9 to 15, and the full Roblox platform for 16 and over. Free chat needs an age check by face scan or ID, and players can only chat within their own age band and the bands either side. Under-16s can only find games in the curated Kids and Select catalogue, around 30,000 games, unless a parent approves them.

Are brand deals on Roblox now classed as advertising?

Yes. Since May 2026 every paid brand presence on Roblox counts as an ad, including a brand integration inside someone else's game. It should be registered with Roblox about five working days before launch, is reviewed by Roblox, and carries a standard ad label that players can report.

Can brands advertise to under-13s on Roblox?

Yes, since June 2026, with limits. Ads to under-13s use contextual targeting only, with no behavioural data and no programmatic buying. There is no rewarded video for under-13s, and brand integrations can't offer them rewards for engaging with the brand. Some categories can't advertise to under-13s at all, including food and drink, cosmetics and personal care, pharmaceuticals and financial services. Under-13 ads are sold mainly through SuperAwesome, Roblox's sales partner for that age group.

How much is Roblox's brand integration fee from 2027?

From January 2027 Roblox charges a game's creator a fee on every brand integration, which the creator is expected to pass on to the brand. For the first 28 days it costs $1.50 per 1,000 qualified visits in the US, $0.75 in the UK, Canada, Australia, New Zealand and the Nordics, $0.20 in Western Europe, Japan and South Korea, and $0.05 elsewhere. After that it is a flat $0.10 per 1,000 visits for up to 12 months. GamesBeat estimated the fee on one Brookhaven integration at about $180,000.

Are loot boxes allowed on Roblox?

Paid random items, such as loot boxes, paid spins and mystery boxes, are switched off for under-18s in the UK and Brazil and for all players in Australia, Belgium and the Netherlands. Everywhere else the odds must be shown before purchase, as percentages adding up to 100%, and every outcome must give the player something. Free random rewards are allowed everywhere.

Which brands are doing Roblox well?

Our eight examples are Netflix's KPop Demon Hunters game, Bruno Mars's concert inside Steal a Brainrot, Universal's Wicked: For Good in Dress to Impress, FIFA's World Cup across six Gamefam games, Old Navy's back-to-school quests, Mattel's Monster High, Kodansha's licensed Blue Lock: Rivals, and Fenty Beauty's shoppable gloss. Two built their own game; the rest turned up where the audience already was.

How are regulators treating Roblox?

Regulators in four major markets are moving the same way. In the UK, Ofcom's register puts Roblox in Category 1 under the Online Safety Act, alongside Facebook, TikTok and YouTube. The EU designated Roblox a Very Large Online Platform in August 2026. In Australia, Roblox gave the eSafety Commissioner a court-enforceable undertaking that includes an independent audit. In the US, Roblox has settled with five states for about $55m committed, and around 180 lawsuits sit in one federal case.

08 - Reference

New to Roblox? Glossary of terms

Playing Roblox

Avatar

The character a player plays as. Players dress it up with clothes, hair and accessories, and on Roblox it doubles as a self-portrait.

Avatar items

Digital clothes, accessories and animations for avatars. Players buy them with Robux, earn them in games, or get them free from brand events.

Brainrot

Internet slang for deliberately absurd meme content. “Italian brainrot” characters, such as Tung Tung Tung Sahur, are the collectables in Steal a Brainrot.

Build

Roblox’s tool that turns a typed prompt into a playable game. It is open to age-checked players aged nine and up.

Codes

Short words players type into a game to unlock free items. Brands often print them on toys or packaging.

Event

Limited-time content inside a game, such as a concert, a film tie-in or a seasonal update, usually with items you can only get while it runs.

Game (or experience)

Anything you can play on Roblox. Roblox calls them “experiences”, and almost all of them are made by independent creators, not by Roblox.

Limited items

Avatar items released in fixed numbers or for a short time. That scarcity makes them collectable, and players often trade them.

Moments

Roblox’s short-video feed, where players share clips captured in games.

Obby

Short for obstacle course: players run and jump through a course of hazards to reach the end. One of the oldest Roblox game types.

Public alpha

An early test version that the public can use before the finished product.

Quick Words

Roblox’s preset chat. Players pick from 30 approved phrases, such as “Follow me”, instead of typing freely.

Roblox

A free online platform where people play, and make, games built by other users. It launched in 2006. Roblox makes its money when players buy Robux.

Roblox Everywhere

A coming feature that will let a Roblox game be released as its own app, outside the Roblox app.

Roblox Studio

The free software creators have traditionally used to build Roblox games. It needs some coding.

Robux

Roblox’s virtual currency. Players buy it with real money and spend it on avatar items and inside games.

Roleplay (RP)

Games where players act out everyday life, with houses, jobs, cars and families. Brookhaven is the biggest.

Trading

Swapping items between players. Trading items that were paid for is now restricted.

The games named here

99 Nights in the Forest

A survival game in which players work together to last 99 nights in a forest.

Adopt Me

A long-running game about adopting, raising and trading pets. It is built around a world and its characters, which is why it travels well.

Blue Lock: Rivals

A five-a-side football game based on the Japanese anime Blue Lock. It started as a fan game and is now licensed.

Brookhaven

A roleplay town and one of the most visited games on Roblox.

Dress to Impress

A fashion game in which players style an outfit to a theme and others vote on the result.

FIFA Super Soccer

FIFA’s official football game on Roblox, run by the studio Gamefam.

Grow a Garden

A farming game in which players plant, grow and sell crops, and the plants keep growing while you’re away. Built by a 16-year-old, it was one of summer 2025’s two giants.

Jailbreak

A cops-and-robbers game, and one of Roblox’s longest-running hits.

Steal a Brainrot

A game in which players collect brainrot characters that earn them money, and steal them from each other’s bases. It holds the record for players in a single game.

Warrior Cats: Ultimate Edition

A fan-made game based on the Warriors books, made official in 2021.

Measuring it

Bookings

What players spent on Robux in a period, and Roblox’s best single measure of player spending.

Concurrent players

How many people are playing at the same moment. This is the standard way to measure a game’s peak.

Daily active users (DAU)

How many different people play on a given day. Roblox reports a quarterly average.

DevEx (Developer Exchange)

The scheme that turns the Robux creators earn into real money.

Favourites and like rating

Players can favourite a game and give it a thumbs up or down. The like rating is the share of thumbs up.

Guidance

Roblox’s own forecast for the coming quarter. “Guided down” means it expects a fall.

Hours (engagement hours)

The total time spent playing on Roblox. Roblox reports it every quarter, and we divide it by the days in the quarter to get hours a day.

Impressions

The number of times an ad or branded item was seen.

Revenue

The same money as bookings, but spread over the time players use what they bought. That is why it moves more slowly.

Rolimons and RoMonitor

Independent websites that track Roblox games and items. We use them for figures on individual games.

Sessions

A single stretch of play, from joining a game to leaving it.

Shareholder letter

Roblox’s quarterly report to investors, and the main source for platform-wide figures.

Visits

The number of times a game has been started. One player can make many visits.

Accounts, age and safety

Age check

Proving your age by a face scan (an estimate from a short selfie video) or by ID. It has been required for free chat since January 2026.

Chat bands

Six age groups: under 9, 9 to 12, 13 to 15, 16 to 17, 18 to 20, and 21 and over. Players can only chat within their own band and the bands either side. Under-9s have chat off unless a parent agrees.

Content maturity label

The rating every game must carry, based on a questionnaire about its content. It decides which accounts can see the game.

Kids and Select catalogue

The curated list of around 30,000 games that under-16s can find. Creators must apply to be in it.

Paid random items (loot boxes)

Items bought with Robux where the player doesn’t know what they’ll get, such as mystery boxes or paid spins.

Parental controls

Settings parents use to manage a child’s account, such as chat, spending, screen time and friend lists.

Pay-to-win

Game design where paying real money gives a player an advantage over others.

Roblox 16 and over

The full platform, for players aged 16 and over.

Roblox Kids

The account for 5 to 8 year olds. Curated games with mild content only, and all communication off by default.

Roblox Select

The account for 9 to 15 year olds. Curated games with up to moderate content, and parents control chat.

Two-step verification

An extra security step when logging in, such as a code sent to a phone.

Advertising and commerce

Ad formats

The ways a brand can pay to appear on Roblox: homepage features, sponsored games, billboards, portal ads, rewarded video and brand integrations. See “Every way in” above.

Ad label

The standard tag every paid brand presence must carry, so players can tell it is an ad.

Approved Merchandiser Program

A Roblox scheme that links real products to avatar items, so buying the toy unlocks the digital version.

Behavioural (personalised) ads

Ads targeted using data about a person’s past behaviour. Banned on Roblox for anyone under 18.

Brand integration

A brand’s product, character or event built into someone else’s popular game. Since May 2026 it counts as an ad.

Commerce APIs

Roblox’s tools, powered by Shopify, that let a game sell real physical products without leaving the game. US only, 13 and over (18 and over in Texas).

Contextual targeting

Choosing where an ad appears from what the game is about, not who the player is. The only targeting allowed for under-13s.

Integration fee

From January 2027, Roblox’s charge to a game’s creator on every brand integration, per 1,000 visits, which the creator will pass on to the brand. It is high for the first 28 days and low after that.

Owned world (own game)

A game a brand builds and runs itself, rather than appearing in someone else’s.

Portal ad

A billboard with a door that takes players into a brand’s game, with a way back.

Programmatic buying

Buying ads automatically through ad-trading systems. Not allowed for under-13s on Roblox.

Rewarded video

A short video a player chooses to watch in return for an in-game reward. Not allowed for under-13s.

SuperAwesome

Roblox’s sales partner for ads to under-13s.

UK less healthy food ad ban

Since 5 January 2026, paid online ads for identifiable less healthy food and drink are banned in the UK at any time, including paid placements inside games.

Creators and IP

Creator (or developer)

The person or studio that makes a Roblox game or item. Many are teenagers, and some are now large studios.

Fan game

An unofficial game made by fans using someone else’s characters or world.

IP (intellectual property)

Characters, worlds and brands that someone owns and can license, such as a film, a book series or a game.

Licensing platform

Roblox’s system, self-serve since November 2025, that lets rights holders license their IP to creators, including fan games that already exist. Revenue shares are typically 10 to 25%.

Meme IP

Characters born as internet memes, often with unclear ownership.

Optioned

A studio has paid for the exclusive right to develop a film for a set time. It does not mean the film will be made.

RDC (Roblox Developers Conference)

Roblox’s annual conference, where it announces new tools and features.

Revenue share

The cut of a game’s earnings that goes to the IP owner under a licence.

Roblox game studios

Companies that build Roblox games for brands or run their own hits. Those named here are Gamefam, Twin Atlas and Do Big Studios.

UGC (user-generated content)

Content made by users rather than by the platform. Almost every Roblox game, and many avatar items, are UGC.

Regulation

ACM

The Netherlands’ consumer and competition regulator, which is investigating how Roblox protects minors.

ASA

The UK’s Advertising Standards Authority, which enforces the advertising codes.

Brazil’s children’s digital law

Law 15.211/2025, known as the ECA Digital. In force since March 2026, it bans loot boxes in games aimed at, or likely to be played by, under-18s, and requires in-game chat to be restricted by default unless a parent consents.

Category 1

The UK’s top tier of online services under the Online Safety Act, with the heaviest duties. Roblox sits there alongside Facebook, TikTok and YouTube.

Court-enforceable undertaking

A formal promise to a regulator that can be enforced in court if it is broken.

eSafety Commissioner

Australia’s online safety regulator.

Ofcom

The UK regulator that enforces the Online Safety Act.

Online Safety Act

The UK law that requires platforms to protect users, especially children, from harm online.

State attorneys general

The top legal officers of US states. Several have sued or settled with Roblox.

Very Large Online Platform (VLOP)

The EU’s label, under the Digital Services Act, for platforms with over 45m monthly users in the EU. It brings extra duties, including protecting minors.

WaF terms

Fandom Journey

We Are Family’s five-stage model of how fandom grows: Ubiquitous & Relevant Exposure, Instant Impact, Levelling Up, Belonging & Community, and Identity Development.

Our take

Our view at the end of each section.

Sources and method

Platform hours a day are Roblox's quarterly hours divided by the days in the quarter. Game-level figures come from Rolimons. Estimates are labelled as estimates. Every figure was checked in October 2026, against its primary source wherever one exists.

Film · Netflix · Own game

Extending a hit while it's still hot

Netflix turned its biggest film into an official Roblox game within months, and kept feeding it.

What they did

  • Built by Twin Atlas, which had about five weeks to turn a game it was already making into the official one. It launched in beta in December 2025.
  • Players create their own K-pop trainee, fight demons and perform synced dances across a map of Seoul. They earn currency to spend on fashion, apartments and pets.
  • A merch range spans virtual and physical items, and updates keep arriving: the Saja Boys, the "Soda Pop" dance and a Variety Show stage came in January 2026.
11.5mhours played (to June 2026)
~14mplays in the first month
13,000+playing at once on New Year's Day

Fandom Journey: Identity Development. Fans don't watch the story, they join it: their own trainee, their own look, and merch to match in real life.

Watch-outThis is a loyal fan base, not a platform giant. Concurrency is modest next to Roblox's top games, and Netflix also runs the IP in Fortnite and in its own games.

Sources: Netflix, via What's on Netflix (June 2026); Twin Atlas (December 2025, January 2026); GamesBeat (January 2026).

Music · Bruno Mars · Integration

A launch, staged where the audience already was

Mars took his new single to Steal a Brainrot, Roblox's record-breaking game, instead of building his own stage.

What they did

  • A one-off concert inside Steal a Brainrot on 17 January 2026, eight days after "I Just Might" came out. It was the game's first celebrity pop-up.
  • Mars performed as a standard Roblox avatar, and fans signed up in advance with a "Notify me" button.
  • Players could collect a limited "Brunito Marsito" Brainrot, which kept the event inside the game's own collecting loop.
12.9mconcurrent viewers, a Guinness World Record
5.4mBrunito Marsito downloads
53msocial video views

Fandom Journey: Instant Impact. One moment, one place, one collectible, timed to a release. The item turned a broadcast into something players kept.

Watch-outDon't credit the chart to Roblox. The single debuted at No. 1 on the Billboard Hot 100 on sales from the week before the concert. The record is for a single artist, and the viewer figures are Roblox's own.

Sources: Guinness World Records (February 2026); Digital Music News (January 2026); Music Business Worldwide; Atlantic Records.

Entertainment · Universal · Integration

The right property in the right room

Universal didn't build a Wicked world. It dressed up the games its audience already played, starting with Roblox's biggest fashion game.

What they did

  • The Dress to Impress event ran from 8 to 29 November 2025, timed to the film's release. It was the game's first big film collaboration.
  • It added 36 new items, Emerald City and forest runways, character outfits and special Wicked rounds.
  • It was one part of a multi-game Roblox campaign, with Wicked events in Brookhaven and Wicked RP in the same month.
~8bnimpressions across the Roblox campaign
2.3msign-ups before the event opened
~30mplay sessions in the first 48 hours

Fandom Journey: Ubiquitous & Relevant Exposure. A fashion film inside a fashion game, so the thing players already do became the campaign.

Watch-outThe Dress to Impress figures were posted by Universal's own team and have not been audited. NBCUniversal's widely quoted 28bn covers every partner worldwide, not just Roblox.

Sources: Roblox newsroom (January 2026); Retail Technology Innovation Hub (November 2025); Pro Game Guides.

Sport · FIFA · Integration

Six games, one tournament

Instead of building one new world, FIFA spread the World Cup across six existing Gamefam games, joined up by one quest line.

What they did

  • The event ran from 5 June to 31 July 2026, built around FIFA Super Soccer. It also ran in simulation, racing, obby and role-play games.
  • Players could pick any of the 48 national teams and play in a World Cup stadium with official FIFA sponsor boards and live real-world scores.
  • One quest system ran across all six games, with weekly limited-time rewards.
28mcombined weekly sessions across the six games
1.1bn+visits to FIFA Super Soccer
130m+fans, Gamefam's expected reach

Fandom Journey: Ubiquitous & Relevant Exposure, then Belonging & Community. Play for your own country, in whatever kind of game you already like.

Worth knowing: FIFA Super Soccer began as a creator's game, Super League Soccer, before Gamefam bought the rights and added the FIFA licence. It is another fan build turned official.

Watch-outAll of these figures were set before the event, and no results have been published yet. Sponsor boards are real-world advertising in a young-skewing game, so the advertising rules apply.

Sources: Gamefam (June 2026); MediaPost (8 June 2026); Tubefilter (December 2025).

Retail · Old Navy · Integration

A shop window inside the games kids already play

Old Navy put its real back-to-school range on players' avatars, inside three games they were already playing.

What they did

  • A six-week campaign with Gamefam, 31 August to 11 October 2025, built into three popular Roblox games.
  • Players completed branded quests with Old Navy's mascot, Magic the Dog, to unlock avatar outfits based on the real collection.
  • Top Roblox creators played alongside fans in videos and livestreams, and a YouTube and TikTok media campaign took that content further.
48m+gameplay sessions across the three host games
28m+quests completed
2xbrand love and purchase intent, players against non-players

Fandom Journey: Levelling Up into Identity Development. Quests earn the outfit, and the outfit is the real range, worn as part of the player's own look.

Watch-outIt ran before May 2026. Under today's rules, a brand integration can't give under-13s rewards for engaging with it, so the same idea would need a different hook for younger players. All figures come from Gamefam's own award entry, and the brand-lift study isn't named.

Sources: Gamefam / The Shorty Awards (2026); Gamefam case study.

Toys · Mattel · Own game

Roblox as a publishing channel

Mattel moved from licensing its brands to studios to publishing games itself, starting with Monster High.

What they did

  • Launched on 24 October 2025 as Mattel's first self-published Roblox game.
  • Players customise "Creepanion" pets, craft elixirs in Frankie Stein's Alchemy Lab and join Clawdeen Wolf's pack for rewards. Dress-up and an hourly outfit drop were added later.
  • Mattel Game Studios formed in August 2026 with nearly 300 staff. Its next Roblox game, Masters of the Universe: Battle for Grayskull, made with Twin Atlas, launched in October 2026.
11.7mvisits by October 2026
~300staff in Mattel Game Studios
~500mvisits for Barbie DreamHouse Tycoon (made with Gamefam), for scale

Fandom Journey: Belonging & Community. A cast fans already know, and a pack to join.

What it showsThe bet is the slate, not one game. Monster High is modest next to Barbie. What matters is that Mattel now has the capability in-house.

Sources: Mattel / Business Wire (October 2025); License Global (August and October 2026); Roblox platform data, read 19 October 2026.

Publishing · Kodansha · Licensed

The IP owner built nothing

A fan built the game. The rights holder licensed it once it was already a hit.

What they did

  • Blue Lock: Rivals launched in July 2024 as an unofficial fan game: five-a-side football with character styles and powers taken from the anime. Bloomberg reports that a 19-year-old built it in about three months.
  • Kodansha was a founding partner of Roblox's licensing platform in July 2025. The platform lets rights holders license games that are already live instead of taking them down.
  • The game now runs under a Roblox licence. Roblox says revenue shares under the programme are typically 10 to 25%. This deal's terms are not public.
4bn+visits (November 2025)
1m+players at once (developer's own figure)
~$5ma month spent in the game (developer's own figure)

Fandom Journey: Levelling Up, with fans as the makers. The fan base built the product, and the licence turned infringement into income.

Watch-outThe game page still says it is not supervised or endorsed by Kodansha. Licensing a fan game means less control over quality and safety than building your own.

Sources: Roblox newsroom (November 2025); Bloomberg, via Bloomberg Línea (July 2025); Tubefilter (July 2025).

Beauty · Fenty Beauty · Integration

From avatar to a real product

Fenty's third Roblox chapter let adult players buy a real lip gloss without leaving the game.

What they did

  • The third chapter of the Fenty Beauty Experience ran from 15 May to 15 August 2025, following chapters in 2023 and 2024.
  • Quests in the Gloss Bomb Lab unlocked rewards and digital collectibles, and influencer hosts handed out discounts.
  • US players aged 18+ could buy an exclusive Grape Splash Gloss Bomb ($22) in a few taps, through Roblox's Shopify-powered commerce tools.
450,000+glosses designed by players (2023)
1.1mvotes cast (2023)
10 daysfor the fan-designed shade to sell out (2024)

Fandom Journey: Levelling Up into Identity Development. Fans design the product, then wear it in the game and in real life.

Watch-outRoblox allows shopping from 13, but Fenty set its own floor at 18. With a young audience, the stricter line is the safer one. No sales figures have been published for the shoppable chapter.

Sources: Glossy (May 2025); Beauty Packaging (May 2025); Roblox newsroom (May 2025).

Recommended